23 – 29 January 2017

Major Sponsors

major sponsors

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by the Melbourne Dai Loong Association Inc. for the purposes of promoting and operating the Chinese New Year Festival in Chinatown Melbourne.

We respect your privacy and advise that personal information collected is governed by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) contained in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

For the purposes of providing service s and communicating with followers of the Chinese New Year Festival in Melbourne’s Chinatown, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information that is necessary for the delivery of a service to or communication with you.

Any personal information you submit to MDLA Chinese New Year Festival may be used for the following purposes:

  1. to send you promotional or other information about the Festival by email;
  2. to conduct research about our products or services;
  3. to allow us to personalise our services to you;
  4. to process any inquiries you have about the Festival.

Aggregated Information

To improve the functionality and content of this website, we collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. Cookies enable us to collect data about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time. However, the cookies collected are stored in a way that does not link them to your personal information.

Disclosure

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other associated companies within our corporate group for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through our website or other social media channels.

We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, correct, or delete the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain access, please contact us at info@melbournechinesenewyear.com

Updating our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time at the discretion of Melbourne Dai Loong Association. The up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy will be as it currently appears on this website. Your continued use of the Service after any changes take effect constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you wish to access or amend personal information we hold about you, please make a request by email to: info@melbournechinesenewyear.com

All correspondence should be directed to: info@melbournechinesenewyear.com